Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wide Reach Social Media website, www.widereachsocialmedia.com.au and digital applications, including the iPad app available in the Appple Newsstand.

Wide Reach Social Media is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wide Reach Social Media is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for ordering and access to future Wide Reach Social Media customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wide Reach Social Media takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We may use your information collected to send you information and promotional material. By using this site and our digital applications you agree to being contacted in this way.

Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving emails from us by by not submitting your information. You can opt-out by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wide Reach Social Media reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wide Reach Social Media reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Contacting us

Wide Reach Social Media welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Wide Reach Social Media
140 George St
Bundaberg
QLD 4670
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@widereachsocialmedia.com.au